LeadDuo – Service Business SoftwareLeadDuo
Back to Blog
Statistics

Lead Response Time Statistics for Service Businesses (2026)

How fast businesses reply to web leads and calls, what customers expect, and what slow replies cost. Every figure links to the study or report it comes from, with its year and method.

8 min read•Updated Oct 31, 2026

How fast should you respond to a lead from your website, how many businesses never respond at all, and how many calls go unanswered? This page collects the lead response numbers that can be traced to an original study: the MIT lead response research, secret-shopper audits, call-tracking data from Invoca and CallRail, and consumer surveys.

Each figure shows its source, year and method. Much of the recent data comes from companies that sell call, text or chat software, so we name the publisher on every line. Several of the most quoted speed-to-lead numbers can't be traced to a source at all; they're listed at the end. Nothing here comes from LeadDuo or customer data.

What you’ll get from this guide

Headline numbers

100×

Better odds of contact calling in 5 min vs 30 min (2007 study)

56%

U.S. consumers who expect a reply to a form within an hour

36%

Who actually get a reply that fast (Invoca, 2026)

79%

Who would switch to a faster competitor

52%

Callers to home services who reach a person (Invoca)

48%

Home services businesses that answer after-hours inquiries right away

47%

Companies that never answered a test web lead (2014)

48%

Square Appointments bookings made after closing (2018)

Speed to lead

FindingFigureHow it was measuredSource
Odds of contacting a web lead: called in 5 minutes vs 30 minutesAbout 100× higher3 years of data at 6 companies, 15,000+ web leads, 100,000+ call attempts. Measures contact, not sales. Older studyInsideSales.com/MIT, 2007
Odds of qualifying a lead: 5 minutes vs 30 minutes21× higherSame studyInsideSales.com/MIT, 2007
Odds of contact over the first hourFall more than 10×Same studyInsideSales.com/MIT, 2007
Conversion when called within 1 minute vs later391% more likely to convertVelocify customer data, "millions of lead records"; no period given. Vendor, olderVelocify, 2016

The MIT figure compares 5 minutes with 30 minutes and measures reaching the lead, not closing the sale. It is often misquoted as "5 minutes vs an hour" or attributed to Harvard.

How often businesses respond slowly or never

FindingFigureHow it was measuredSource
Companies that never responded to a test web lead47% (4,472 of 9,538)Secret-shopper web-form leads, submitted during business hours, 2013. Older studyInsideSales.com, 2014
Median time to first call among companies that called back3 hours 8 minutesSame audit; companies that responded by phoneInsideSales.com, 2014
Consumers who get a reply to a form within an hour36%Survey of 693 U.S. consumers who made a high-stakes purchase, May 2026Invoca, 2026
Home service companies that never responded to a request within 5 days40%Secret-shopper requests to 466 U.S. home service companies. Older study (about 2018)Valve+Meter
Home services businesses that answer after-hours inquiries right away / next morning48% / 34%CallRail survey of U.S. home services businesses; sample size not disclosedCallRail, 2025

Missed and unanswered calls

FindingFigureHow it was measuredSource
Callers who speak with a person, all industries / home services56% / 52%Invoca platform data, 70M+ calls across 10 industriesInvoca, 2026
Inbound calls missed: home services / dental / physical therapy27% / 27% / 28%Invoca platform call analysis; sample size not givenInvoca, 2023
Missed call rate: healthcare / legal / home services / real estate32% / 28% / 14% / 9%1.1 million de-identified conversations from CallRail customersCallRail, 2025
Calls to small businesses answered live37.8% (another 37.8% went to voicemail; 24.3% got no response)Calls to 85 businesses in 58 industries over 30 days. Small, older study411 Locals, 2016

Invoca and CallRail define a missed call differently, which is why their home services figures (27% and 14%) don't match. Compare industries within one source, not across sources.

What customers expect

FindingFigureHow it was measuredSource
U.S. consumers who expect a reply within an hour of submitting a form56%693 U.S. consumers, May 2026Invoca, 2026
Who would switch to a competitor that responds faster79%Same surveyInvoca, 2026
Consumers who expect a reply to a text within an hourNearly 70%959 U.S. consumers, January 2026; EZ Texting sells business textingEZ Texting, 2026
Consumers for whom "fast" means within an hour51%3,900 consumers in 10 countries (1,000 in the U.S.), mid-2024Twilio, 2024
Consumers who seek out businesses offering text or chat instead of a call46%1,304 consumers in the U.S., Canada and Australia, Sept 2021Podium, 2021
Consumers who prefer a bot to a human when they want immediate service51%Zendesk CX Trends survey; sample not shown on the pageZendesk, 2024

Got your price?

LeadDuo Invoice turns it into a quote or invoice in minutes. ServiceHub automates the bookings, reminders, and follow-ups around it.

Create your invoice free Explore ServiceHubNo card required · Cancel anytime

After-hours inquiries

  • 48% of appointments booked through Square Appointments were made outside business hours, after the business had closed (Square, 2018). Older study, and Square doesn't state its method or period. It is the only after-hours share we could trace to a primary source.
  • 34% of home services businesses wait until the next morning to respond to after-hours inquiries (CallRail, 2025).
  • Widely shared figures for the share of leads that arrive after hours (from 34% to 67%) contradict each other and none traced back to a published report, so we don't use them.

What the numbers mean for your website

  • Every study points the same way: the first business to reply well has the advantage, and most businesses are slower than their customers expect.
  • Cover the hours you're closed. Bookings and questions keep coming after closing time, and a third of home services businesses don't reply until the next morning.
  • Give visitors a way to get an answer without a phone call. Many consumers look for text or chat first.
  • Work out what slow replies cost you with the free website leads lost calculator, and write the questions your website chat should ask with the free chat questions generator.

Numbers we couldn't verify

These are on almost every speed-to-lead page. We tried to trace each one to an original study and couldn't, so they aren't used here:

  • "78% of customers buy from the first company to respond." No study, year, sample or link has been found for it.
  • "35–50% of sales go to the vendor that responds first." The earliest copies cite a sales software company with no link, and no document from that company contains it.
  • "Responding in 5 minutes makes you 100 times more likely to connect than after an hour." A distortion of the 2007 MIT study, which compared 5 with 30 minutes.
  • "Firms that responded within an hour were 7 times more likely to qualify the lead." From a 2011 Harvard Business Review article we couldn't open to confirm the wording.
  • "85% of callers who reach voicemail never call back." Often credited to the 411 Locals study, but it isn't in it.
  • "81% of people abandon a form after starting it." Reported from a 2018 survey whose source page we couldn't open.

FAQ: lead response time statistics

How fast should you respond to a web lead?▼
Within minutes if you can. The 2007 InsideSales.com/MIT study found the odds of reaching a lead were about 100 times higher when called within 5 minutes than within 30 minutes. In Invoca's 2026 survey, 56% of U.S. consumers expected a reply within an hour of submitting a form.
What percentage of businesses never respond to leads?▼
In the largest secret-shopper audit we could verify, 47% of 9,538 companies never responded to a web lead (InsideSales.com, 2014). In a test of home services companies, 40% never responded within five days (Valve+Meter, about 2018).
How many calls do small businesses miss?▼
It depends on the industry and how a missed call is defined. Invoca's call data shows home services businesses miss 27% of inbound calls, and only 52% of callers to home services reach a person. CallRail's data puts the home services missed-call rate at 14%.
How many leads come in after hours?▼
We found only one primary figure: 48% of Square Appointments bookings were made after the business had closed (2018). CallRail found 34% of home services businesses wait until the next morning to answer after-hours inquiries.
Is it true that 78% of customers buy from the first business to respond?▼
We couldn't find any study behind that number. The closest verifiable figure is Invoca's 2026 survey, where 79% of U.S. consumers said they would switch to a competitor that responds faster.

Answer every website visitor in seconds

LeadDuo Engage answers questions on your website, qualifies visitors in a short chat and books the call, day or night. Built from your website, live in 1 day.

Join 500+ contractors and service pros

Try ServiceHub free